Solved

Exchange 2003 GAL

Posted on 2013-01-23
15
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
I have a user who's left the firm a year ago but management wants the account to remain active so that they can review emails in the account. So we setup this user up as an additional mailbox in the managers Outlook. Afterwards we hid the old user from the Exchange address list.

This manager just received a new machine with Office 2010 and we're trying to add the mailbox back to her account. We've gone into AD and removed the check for 'hide from Exchange address list' but the user never shows up in the GAL.

If I go into ESM, recipients, All Global Address Lists, Default Global Address List properties and click preview on the filter rules the user is listed.

I've tried downloading the address book when in and out of cache mode in Outlook and even tried waiting 24 hours for her to show up and nothing has worked.

Looking for some other ideas to try.
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38809957
try configuring managers mailbox with online mode and then try to add this user account.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38809993
Can you see the New user in OWA\Webmail ?
Did you try to Update the OAB and then after sometime check with Outlook update OAB ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38810038
Rancy,

Yes, I can access the user's email in OWA (so it's an active account) but the user is not listed if I try to create an email in OWA and try to find her name in the address list.

One thing I did try, after searching the internet, was to right click on Default online address list and choose rebuild. That was done yesterday and user account still has not shown up. We've done this with other users in the past and once we remove the Hide check mark the users usually showed up pretty quick.

imkottees - We tried it online and in cached mode.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38810146
Is the user hidden from GAL ?
If user isnt visible in OWA\Webmail GAL its not anything more of a User hidden from GAL ... check user properties

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38810193
User had a check for 'hide from Exchange address list' but it's since been removed and user does not show up on list.

I also tested by creating a new user and that user show up right away so it seems to be something specific to this users account.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38810690
Why not check the box and leave it for an hour and uncheck and check with OWA\Webmail GAL .... one other thing if still doesnt works lets take a LDP dump to understand if some attribute is incorrectly set or not allowing to show user in GAL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38811396
Rancy,

How would I go about doing a dump and what would I be looking for?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38811464
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38830924
Rancy,

Here's the dump of the user.

Expanding base 'CN=Tara,OU=XXX,OU=Accounts,DC=XXX,DC=intranet'...
Result <0>: (null)
Matched DNs:
Getting 1 entries:
>> Dn: CN=Tara,OU=XXX,OU=Accounts,DC=XXX,DC=intranet
      4> objectClass: top; person; organizationalPerson; user;
      1> cn: Tara;
      1> sn: L;
      1> givenName: Tara;
      1> initials: L;
      1> distinguishedName: CN=Tara l. ,OU=XXX,OU=Accounts,DC=XXX,DC=intranet;
      1> instanceType: 0x4 = ( IT_WRITE );
      1> whenCreated: 03/05/2009 11:57:02 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> whenChanged: 01/23/2013 08:38:39 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> displayName: Tara ;
      1> uSNCreated: 3544686;
      3> memberOf: CN=profx,DC=XXX,DC=intranet; CN=Proscan,OU=Distribution Groups,DC=fmrtl,DC=intranet; CN=EVERYONE,OU=Distribution Groups,DC=fmrtl,DC=intranet;
      1> uSNChanged: 16863496;
      1> homeMTA: CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=EXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=XXX,DC=intranet;
      4> proxyAddresses: smtp:tlotito@XXX.intranet; smtp:tlotito@YYY.com; X400:c=US;a= ;p=XXX;o=Exchange;s=L;g=Tara;i=L;; SMTP:tlotito@XXX.com;
      1> homeMDB: CN=Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=EXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=XXX,DC=intranet;
      1> mDBUseDefaults: TRUE;
      1> extensionAttribute10: ###NoArcIn###NoArcOut;
      1> mailNickname: t;
      1> name: Tara ;
      1> objectGUID: a530255e-b43f-4db4-9d7a-3fc1b809a7fb;
      1> userAccountControl: 0x10200 = ( UF_NORMAL_ACCOUNT | UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD );
      1> pwdLastSet: 01/22/2013 14:01:26 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> primaryGroupID: 513;
      1> objectSid: S-1-5-21-3658380875-3904883917-3459171906-3104;
      1> sAMAccountName: t;
      1> sAMAccountType: 805306368;
      1> legacyExchangeDN: /o=XXX/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=t;
      1> userPrincipalName: t@XXX.intranet;
      1> objectCategory: CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=XXX,DC=intranet;
      4> dSCorePropagationData: 01/23/2013 08:03:48 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time; 01/23/2013 08:03:48 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time; 01/23/2013 08:03:48 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time; 01/08/1601 10:10:56 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> lastLogonTimestamp: 01/22/2013 14:01:32 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> textEncodedORAddress: c=US;a= ;p=XXX;o=Exchange;s=L;g=Tara;i=L;;
      1> mail: t@XXX.com;
      1> msExchHomeServerName: /o=XXX/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCHANGE;
      1> msExchHideFromAddressLists: FALSE;
      1> msExchMailboxSecurityDescriptor: <ldp: Binary blob>;
      1> msExchUserAccountControl: 2;
      1> msExchMailboxGuid: 1190a590-4543-4ce2-b8cb-c95ae51d4e24;
      1> msExchPoliciesIncluded: {9C1C7264-408F-454D-B675-6BC0FE8A7E07},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7};
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38831373
Show in Address Book attribute isnt populated hence this user wont show in GAL .... check for a good user and we will have to manually do it from ADSIEDIT if you know that very well.

If not take data to PST disconnect mailbox ... create a new Mailbox and Import PST

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38831561
I'm not familiar with using ADSIEDIT.

Problem with the .PST file is that I can't get the user into Outlook to create file. When setting up user it tells me that the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832225
You will have to wait till the user is assigned with email address

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38832314
Rancy,

Let me also add that we started installing Exchange 2010 on a Windows 2012 server prior to realizing there was an issue with that configuration.

Maybe the GAL was effected in that process? Strange in that if I create a new user they show up right away.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832366
GAL with OWA\Webmail or Outlook Non-Cache is quick but not so with Outlook cache as it has to wait for OAB to get generated and then only they can view the new Changes

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38962895
Exported to .pst, recreated client, then imported .pst back into client.
0