Solved

Scanning of pdf format documents in oracle

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a new project that I am working on hospitals. There is a contract table and the user wants to scan pdf documents and store in the database. Is is possible to save on windows and then insert that into oracle tables or better to use external directories? Also I was looking at few examples online.
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_table_blob_lob_storage.htm

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=706609

Can someone suggest me the best way to do this? Any examples other than the online one?
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 38810010
This will likely become a large debate here.

There are two schools on this:  Store documents on the file system and use a BFILE or store them in the database as a BLOB.

The reality is both have their pros and cons.

I prefer storing them in the database.  It makes backup and recovery much easier.  It also simplifies data integrity.

Someone could delete a file from the file system.  Then you no longer have integrity between what is in the database and what is on the file system.

Another deciding factor is how the PDFs will be used in the applications.  If they are commonly accessed and used, then databaes storage might make more sense.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 38810039
There are two schools on this:  Store documents on the file system and use a BFILE or store them in the database as a BLOB.

Any examples that you suggest?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38810047
None that I can suggest off the top of my head.

There are likely many examples and papers out there if you Google around.  The docs have the specifics on BFILEs and BLOBs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 38810127
If you have APEX 4.2 installed, it comes with a sample file upload/download application that will allow you to load a pdf (or any other file) from your pc to a BLOB within the database.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 38820389
This is the form I am working. In the contract section I will provide an icon and on the trigger event I want to populate the pdf of the contract.
scan-pdf.JPG
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38820616
Is there sensitive information in that image you uploaded?  If so, you might want to delete it.

>>I want to populate the pdf of the contract

OK, what does this new information have to do with the question of where to store the PDF?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 38830749
thanks
0