?
Solved

multiple DNS entries in Active Directory DNS

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
due to hurricane sandy we had to move some servers to another site, one of them being an exchange server (2007). in doing so, we needed to change the IP of the server. this server also has 2 NIC cards that are multi honed using hp configuration utility
we moved the server back to the original site over the weekend and changed the IP back, but now in DNS we are seeing both addresses, both the temporary from when we moved the server, and the permanent for its original and final location
we delete the address that shouldnt be in DNS, but it keeps coming back and replicating throughout our entire domain.
any ideas why it keeps showing up?
one of my theories is that the person that changed the IP back, did so through network connections in windows server, and not through the HP configuration utility, and the hp config utility is updating the DNS record with the old address and the NICs are updating with the new address via windows... any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38811459
Open the NIC properties (TCP/IP v4) --advanced --> dns tab. and uncheck "register in dns server"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 38811832
i can do that but im still wondering why the old IP is showing up in the DNS server, any ideas? its not showing up anywhere on the server. the only thing i can think of is that the hp config utility is re-registering the old IP for some reason
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38812008
Check if the registered ip is registered by this server. It could be another machine registering  that ip.

http://www.softpedia.com/downloadTag/ip+mac+converter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 38812028
where can i check that out?
the only thing that the dns entry shows is the host, the fqdn, the IP and 2 check boxes for the UPDATE THE PTR record and one for deleting the record when it becomes stale
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38812084
Using the tool on the previous post you can convert ip to mac.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812501
Hi,

I suspect some misconfiguration af the HP teaming caused by IP changes.
It's possible that HP team tool did not cleaned the registry correctly and left some obsolete information attached to a physical NIC, event if the team logical NIC has the correct informations.

What you can try is:

1) Remove the team and disable one of the physical NICs and configure IP settings on the remaining physical NIC
2) In Device Manager uninstall the NIC that you disabled. This is the best way to make Windows to cleanup registry for any settings on this NIC.
3) In device manager ask for a hardware rediscover so the removed NIC reappear. Disable it for now
4) Do the same on the remaining NIC (uninstall and rediscover).
5) Recreate your team and reconfigure IP settings.
6) Cleanup DNS records
7 Force server to register itself again using IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS


Have a good day
0