Solved

SBS 2003 Sharepoint Migration to SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-01-23
15
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

We have a client who has recently purchased a new server with SBS 2011 Standard.

We have decided not to do the official migration process, but instead have a new domain etc etc.

Everything is working fine, but our last step is to migrate the helpdesk part of sharepoint over to the new server.

Does anyone know how to do this?

I also see the Helpdesk on SP2010 is no longer there, i assume it can be created?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38810277
So the current SharePoint is WSS 3.0/MOSS 2007, correct?  When you say "HelpDesk", are you referring to a HelpDesk template that was downloaded here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/bb407286.aspx ?

If so, those templates aren't supported and haven't been re-released for 2010.  However, a third party has upgraded them and they can be found here:  http://www.techsolutions.net/SharePointSolutions.aspx

Upgrades may be troublesome.  You need to be on at least SP2 on your current SHarePoint instance.  Then I would try to do the upgrade by restoring the current content database over to the new 2010 environment.  You'll create a web app in 2010, and use the restored content database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38810372
is there an easy way to tell if its WSS3.0 etc?
Helpdesk was a template built into sharepoint 2003.
Thanks for the link to the 3rd party site.
Thanks i'll give that a go.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38810405
Central Admin - Servers on Server - look at what your Build Number is and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38811473
Hi,

couldn't quite find your options but found the following:

Sharepoint Admin/Default Website 5.0.2.6738

&

Companyweb 6.0.2.8117

Does this help
Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38811685
Sorry, Central Admin - Operations - Servers in Farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38811777
HI,

Unless i'm being a real thicko here, going into Central admin gives me the below options
Thanks


Virtual Server Configuration  

 
 
 
 Use these links to install Windows SharePoint Services on a new virtual server, configure settings across all sites on a virtual server, or create a new top-level Web site.  
 
 Extend or upgrade virtual server

 Create a top-level Web site

 Delete site collection

 Configure virtual server settings

 
 
Security Configuration  
 
 
 
 Use these links to update the security options which impact all virtual servers, and to add, update, or change user information for a single top-level Web site.  
 
 Set SharePoint administration group

 Manage site collection owners

 Manage Web site users

 Manage blocked file types

 Configure antivirus settings

 
 
Server Configuration  
 
 
 
 Use these links to set and update server connections including e-mail, databases, and Web servers.  
 
 Configure default e-mail server settings

 Manage Web server list

 Set default content database server

 Set configuration database server

 Configure HTML Viewer

 Configure virtual server for central administration

 
 
Component Configuration  
 
 
 
 Use these links to manage components that work across all virtual servers, including search, usage analysis, and quotas.  
 
 Configure full-text search

 Configure usage analysis processing

 Manage quotas and locks

 Configure data retrieval service settings
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38811858
Wow, you are on SharePoint 2003, which is really old.  I'll have to bow out of this thread but I will leave you with the fact that you'll need to upgrade to 2007, then to 2010.  You can't go directly from 2003 to 2010 without using a third party tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38811886
OK thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38812430
Hey you are using WSS 2.0 if it is SBS 2003. In order to upgrade this product to SP 2010 you will have to upgrade sharepoint to WSS 3.0 first and then you can migrate to SP 2010.
Keeping your helpdesk template aside. I will tell you how to go through this.
Download and install prescan tool and check the log report that it generates. It will guide you where does the log report reside.
If you see there are no errors then install WSS 3.0 with SP2 on your server.
Run products and technologies wizard. Once wizard completes successfully move your sharepoint database to SBS 2011 and attach it to one of the SP 2010 site.
Do not isolate the upgrade keeping helpdesk template in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38812587
Thanks.
so far so good.
prescan tool - All good
install of WSS 3.0 with SP2 - all good
currently the wizard is running upgrading the databases.
Do you know where to SP DB is stored by default?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38812640
Open management studio and connect to the instance \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query.
You would find all sharepoint internal databases.
Open the instance only after database upgrade completes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38812644
Thanks. The upgrade has now completed and all is looking good.
assumingly backup the databases and then restore?
or something different
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 500 total points
ID: 38812659
Yes you can backup the databases from management studio and restore it in SBS 2011 .
Once done create a sharepoint site in SP2010 with test database. Once web app is created detach the test database from central admin  > application management > manage content databases and attach your database to it by addcontentdb command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38812674
Thanks, i'll carry on with this in the morning now, is nearly 1am UK time.
Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 38833283
sorry for the delay, thanks for the advise, i have backed up the 2 databases which are:

STS_Config.bak
STS_<servername>_1.bak

the 2nd one is over 100MB in size and the other one is much smaller.
assumingly i restore the bottom one?
Thanks
0