Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exclude a row with duplicate values in Excel

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi all
I need to sum rows in excel.
But there are rows with duplicate data..

e.g  If for a giveb two rows..  with column FileName
If the number [99123654] appears in Row 1 and row 2.
Only one row 1 will be calculate. Row two will be skipped.
This case may involve about 4 rows.. Hence only 1 row out of the 4 will be included in the calculation..

Thanks in Advance
ZH
0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38810188
So are you just summing up a column of various FileNameIDs and just want to include only the first row of each unique FileName... or are you inputting the FileName somewhere and what to retrieve the value in the first row of that FileName's occurance in the column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 38810233
Hi NB_VC

This statement is correct

"So are you just summing up a column of various FileNameIDs and just want to include only the first row of each unique FileName"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 996 total points
ID: 38810269
The simplest way would be to add a quick helper column to identify the first of each.

Assuming they are grouped together, and that the data starts in A2 and B2, then in C2 enter formula:

=IF(A2=A1,"",B2)

copied down

Then the total would be simply:

=SUM(C:C)

Does that work for you?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1004 total points
ID: 38810387
=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(C5:C9,C5:C9),C5:C9))

Change it as you wish and enter as array formula.

That is, once you finish modifying the formula, select the cell the formula is in, then press

'Ctrl + Shift + Enter' keys
0