Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RedHat

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I need to install libssh2 from the command line.  Can someone let me know the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810134
Issue command
yum -y install libssh2

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38810208
it says no package is available
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810226
What is your version?

cat /etc/redhat-release

Open in new window


What repositories do you have?
yum repolist all

Open in new window


Can you install it from RedHat DVD or CD?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 38810312
yum search libssh2
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tkuther earned 500 total points
ID: 38813553
The libssh2 package is part of the rhel-$(uname -m)-server-6 repo in RHEL6.
You seem to be using RHEL 5 (or older).

So either you compile yourself, or use a 3rd party repo like repoforge.org

To add that one single libssh2 package (might need additional deps):
rpm -Uvh http://pkgs.repoforge.org/libssh2/libssh2-1.2.9-1.el5.rf.$(uname -m).rpm

Open in new window

To add the whole repo and libssh2:
rpm -Uvh http://pkgs.repoforge.org/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.5.2-2.el5.rf.$(uname -m).rpm
yum install libssh2

Open in new window


If you are infact using RHEL6 your box is not registered to RHN correctly.
0