Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure with encryption in SQL server

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi

If I create a stored procedure with encryption then I can not see the proc's definition either by using sp_helptext or by right clicking on the proc and generate the script.

Is there any way to generate the script for encrypted stored procedure?

If the answer is no, then while we give build for testing then we need to save the proc's definition in the hard disk and if that file is deleted from the hard disk there is no way to get the definition of proc (even if the deleted file is not recovered from any software).

So the encrypted procedure needs careful handling in terms of storage. Is my understanding correct?

Please advice.

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RehanYousaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810251
I believe so and for confirmation you can check the following link
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/11/01/sql-server-stored-procedure-with-encryption-and-execution-plan/
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810279
>Is there any way to generate the script for encrypted stored procedure?
short answer: no. at least not from sql server directly

>and if that file is deleted from the hard disk there is no way to get the definition of proc
you may use sourcesafe + backup etc ...

now, the "long" answer.
you may be able to decrypt the stored procedures nevertheless:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7670636/how-to-decrypt-stored-procedure-in-sql-server-2008
0