Solved

c# windows app with access database - reporting options?

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi

I am creating a windows forms app in c#2010 - it is connecting to an Access database.

I need to start thinking of ways to produce printable reports from the application, and was wondering what options I have...

I can see reportviewer, maybe that is an option?

How about crystal reports, is that included in vs2010?



Cheers

CD
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 250 total points
ID: 38810239
I'd suggest crystal reports - but then again I'm a little biased - I've used it for many years to provide reports for Access or SQL Server backend databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38810305
Thanks AndyAinsow

looks like I have to download crystal reports, when I tried to add one I get


Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 is a free download for adding presentation quality reports to WPF, WinForms, and ASP.Net Web Sites.

SO i will try downloading it sometime soon and have a go... are there any good 'beginners' tutorials ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38810321
Tutorials - that I don't  know, I've used it for so long.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 38810410
you can use CR with data from any source. Check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx for my tutorial
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38811165
Link to download Crystal for VS2010

http://www.businessobjects.com/jump/xi/crvs2010/default.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38814005
HI

I installed crystal reports...

I can right click on project and select 'add', then from reporting I can select 'crystal reports'  but I dont seem able to add the crystal reports viewer from the 'toolbox' ... has the installation not completed properly?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38814075
I believe you have to add some assemblies to the project first.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 38818929
thanks for the help.. looks like i will try crystal reports, if I can get it to work! watch out for my next question!
0