Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 meeting request is garbled

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have several users all with Outlook 2010 (no exchange server) that are trying to use the meeting request function.  One particular user receives meeting requests, and they look like the code behind the request (see image).  Everyone else receives the meeting request in the proper format (calendar view).  The version is:  14.0.6129.5000

What is making the meeting request different for this one user?  Thanks in advance for your help.
test.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jonberg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810287
Make sure all updates are installed and there are no legacy version of outlook running in the system.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonberg
ID: 38810701
All updates have been applied and although Office 2000 is installed, none of those products are running.  Office 2000 is on all of the PC's, but only one is having this issue.  Also tried disabling Norton AV and that didn't help (Norton is running on all PCs also).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38810715
Did u try uninstalling office 2000  ..reboot and then check...try it on one pc.

Before u uninstall make sure the user does not require office 2000



Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38812332
The person who is receiving the invite that looks funny

Are they syncing their mailbox with an MObile Device such as Iphone, Ipad, or Andriod Device?

If they are, disable the Sync then try again.

I would also suggest having them close outlook
Re-open it using start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Now have the invite sent again and see if it displays the same

If it looks okay in Safe mode, its likley an add in causing the inivte to look funny/wrong


If it still looks funny, i might suggest trying recreate the users outlook profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonberg
ID: 38827152
Syncing on the computer in question was not running.  I re-opened in safe mode re-sent the meeting request and no change.  I will uninstall old version next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonberg
ID: 38827961
I removed the old Office install, but then I got a Send/Receive error.  I then did a Repair on the installation and all has been fixed.  So not sure if it was the removal of the old Office install or the repair, but it is working correctly now.  Thanks.
0