Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Office 2007 - remotely

Posted on 2013-01-23
19
Medium Priority
?
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have about 1200 machines and I need to uninstall office 2007 from them. Is there a command line or psexec command i can use to uninstall office so I don't have to go around to each machine and do this?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810274
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38810293
OK but as for the Product ID will that be the same for all the Office Products installed?  Meaning can I look for the Product ID on one machine and use it for all of them?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810323
You can get the product id from setup.xml file.



Ded9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38810325
I can't find the product ID setup.xml for office do you know where it is?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810362
If you are not able to locate the setup.xml ...copy it from this location

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE14\Office Setup Controller\Groove.en-us\

The Setup.xml file is located in the core product folder on the network installation point. In Setup.xml, [ProductID] is equal to the value of the Id attribute of the Setup element. For example:

Might be hidden.

e.g
\\server\share\Office14\ProPlus.WW\setup.xml




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38810383
Nothing in there how about the registry product ID?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810409
Wait that file was for 2010 ..


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38810431
ok that looked kind of strange when I opened it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38810488
You can get it from here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179070%28v=office.12%29.aspx

check for your version of office.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38810499
90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE  Got it thanks.  I'll see if I can make it work.  I'll let you know thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38811171
I discovered WMIC and I'm trying to use PSExec to run  - you got me on the correct path.. Thax.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CSD-Tech
ID: 38814580
Just a quick question on this as well,

Are you installing a new version of Office on these machines? If so, you may not need to uninstall because the new version will uninstall it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38814726
Some of them we are however, the reason why I have to remove it is we have something called a DSM from CA which installs software, inventory's the machines and allows for remote access (when it works)  We have a new package for office 2010 but we installed Office 2007 by disk.  The DSM will not remove the Office Version (the one we installed by hand) to update/upgrade to 2010.  So I have to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38815202
Here's how I got it to work.

@echo off
set /p var= Enter the computer txt name:
set /p var2= Enter the Product Name:



psexec \\@%var% -s -i cmd /c wmic product where vendor="@%var2%" call uninstall
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38815229
Good one :)


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38815238
small error no @before the %var% unless you are using it on multiple computers and no @ before the Var2 either.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38815262
OK this is the correct one.  Sorry.

@echo off
set /p var= Enter the computer txt name:
set /p var2= Enter the Product Name:



psexec \\%var% -s -i cmd /c wmic product where name="%var2%" call uninstall
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849201
Look into the registry on one of the target computers in this key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

scroll down and find the Office 2007 key

The uninstall string will be listed on the right side window

Just create a uninstall.bat file, copy that to each computer, like c:\temp

run it with psexec,

psexec \\remotecomputer c:\temp\uninstall.bat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38850937
this worked thanks. but so did this
@echo off
set /p var= Enter the computer txt name:
set /p var2= Enter the Product Name:



psexec \\%var% -s -i cmd /c wmic product where name="%var2%" call uninstall
0