Solved

Laptop will only turn on when battery is used

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi

i have an Acer 5742 that will not turn on or show any sort of life when plugged into the mains but will run off battery power. so far i have:

- tried three different power supplies two genuine and one generic universal power supply all have the same issue.

- removed battery unplugged from wall held down power button for 30 secs left for 5 mins  still has problem

- removed ram and replaced with know good ram issue still occurs.

- cleared CMOS by removing battery and still has same issue.

- opened laptop check power jack for damage and all looks OK.

- checked motherboard for any damage, other than dust all OK.

- checked power jack with voltmeter and checked that the correct voltage of 19v is coming through.

stuck now as i am at the point of believing that it is some replaceable part that has gone but i do not want to have to pay out the high price to replace the board if i do not need too.  any suggestion as to what i can check next or to confirm my diagnosis would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:alexbuckland1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
Does the battery charge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
Comment Utility
There is no LED indication that it is. And after leaving it for about half an hour i could not get any life from the battery that is now  dead.  i also forgot to add when plugged in and the battery is installed if the power button is pressed the power LED will flash red  5 times
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
This refers to the five flashes issue and there's some talk of processor failure.The 5 flashes are generated by the bios, like the beep codes, and 5 is processor failure.

http://www.fixya.com/support/t11468029-acer_aspire_5742z_won_39_t_turn_front

That said it doesn't fit with the fact you could boot from battery before it discharged. The link on the above site for a fix to another site doesn't work.

Bottom line though you've done all the hardware checks right and it sounds more like a motherboard failure than anything else. Especially with the flashing LED.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you need to replace the power jack.

http://www.laptopking.com/partpicture_LK.asp?ref=4269&category=dcjack

Alternatively, open the laptop up and examine the power jack and motherboard connector cable.  Try unplugging it and plugging it back into the motherboard.  You can confirm if the jack and cable are good by plugging in the power adapter and measuring the voltage at the motherboard plug end of the cable.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it looks like  a dead battery charging circuit to me = new laptop
the only thing you can do, is check with the voltmeter if the 19 V reaches the circuit (if you can locate it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
Comment Utility
thank you for the suggestions, i have ordered in a new power jack with cable which will be here Monday if that fails to fix it i'm going to scrap it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
curious to see the outcome - hoping the best for you though
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
Comment Utility
Part came today replaced and now working perfectly so looks like the cable or connector on the motherboard end was at fault.

thanks for all the suggestions
0