Solved

outlook messages take long time to receive

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
i have outlook 2010 using exchange 2010. its happened twice that i send myself a pdf about 2-3MB large. and it seems to show up in my inbox the follwoing day when i open my client at my workstation. it also happened over the long weekend.  

how can i go about troubleshooting this issue ? are there any tools, queue ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
James Powell earned 500 total points
ID: 38810368
Do you have Outlook Web Access also set up?
If so,  start there.
Send yourself a file, and if it doesn't appear in the local Outlook inbox, check your OWA account, and see if it is in that inbox.
That's an easy way to test if it's hitting the server, and then we can focus on debugging your local settings.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38810369
Check disk space, if server have sufficient disk space. Also, CPU usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38810393
owa acct ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38810441
owa = Outlook web access.   If exchange was set up to be accessible from the outside internet, you would login to your email account from a web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38810504
yes, of course, i thought you meant there is an admin account that has troubleshooting tools
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38810546
Does the file appear there, before it hits your local Outlook inbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38810558
it worked this time. but its happened on two occasions. luckily no one else has complained about it. i thought maybe there is a way to view whats in queue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38810600
I agree with the other post that advises to check the local hard drive space on the server.

if the machine is older, I'd keep those file attachment sizes to a minimum.

also, try an intermittent "Send / Receive" request from Outlook.
0