Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DC repliaction error

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello Experts,

I need your help. I have two windows 2003r2 domain controllers which run in a domain of win2k native domain level. I have a replication error #2042 between those two DCs, which says
It has been too long since this machine last replicated with the named source machine. The time between replications with this source has exceeded the tombstone lifetime. Replication has been stopped with this source.
The error #2042 is logged on PDC. BDC on the other hand only gives an NTDS replication WARNING #2089 saying that catalog hasn't been archived for at least 90 days.

I want to know, whether it is safe to permanently demote BDC and then install ADDS role on a completely separate Windows 2008r2 server? And most important, will that fix the replication error?

Here is the information about services that these 2 domain controllers provide.
PDC:
- gets all Active Directory operations, it is the Schema Master, Global catalog, etc.;
- the only DHCP server
- the only DNS server (AD integrated)
- servers as an all-in-one Exchange 2007 mail server;

BDC:
- serves as secondary domain controller (remember, domain level is windows 2000 native?)
- serves as Internet Proxy (MS ISA 2006).

I believe DNS resolves just fine when these two try to replicate AD.
I'm attaching an output from dcdiag /a /v performed on PDC, and I'm happy to provide any additional information upon your request.

Many thanks, guys! I do value your time and appreciate your help.
dcdiag--a--v.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Janibek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38810416
Do the meta-data clean for old dc and reinstall DC again. Later, you can plan for 2008 upgrade path.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 38810458
You won't be able to gracefully demote it.

You can

dcpromo /forceremoval on second DC
metadata cleanup http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

The machine will be part of a workgroup, you can join it back to the domain and promote it again or you can install AD on another box.

FYI,  the BDC/PDC terms went out with NT...but I know what you are saying here.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janibek
ID: 38810459
What do u mean by meta-data clean? Is that repadmin /removeliverangeobjects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janibek
ID: 38810476
Thx Mike, I'll check that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janibek
ID: 38813714
Mike, here is what I plan to do:
I will setup a Hyper-V server with virtual Windows 2008R2 on board. Then, I'll join it to the domain and install ADDS role on it.

The question is, should I first remove the corrupt DC and then join the virtual one?
Are there any other hidden obstacles I might face?

Thanks,
Janibek.
0