Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help With Exchange Server and Outlook Please

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I am getting an error everytime i start outlook up, it is a sercurity alert telling me the name of the security certificate is invalid or does not maltch the name on the certificate.

Well the name on the certificate  is mail.domain.com but theinternal doamin that is showing on the error is servername.domain.local so the names  do not match.

My question how do i set it so i do not get this eror when starting  up outlook on users  machines within the domain.

Back  when they set this domain up for our company they had set it as domainname.local and not domain.com.

Everything works with exchange  and owa  but this is just an annoyance error that wehn opening outlook but after we click yes to proceed then it does not come back to outlook is shutdown and restarted.

To me it is not a major deal but for a few they seem to lose their shit over it:-)
0
Comment
Question by:mpousson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
ID: 38810479
Check out this article, is that the specific issue you are having?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38810522
certificate name needs to match what is registered. You will need to change the name and resubmit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpousson
ID: 38810622
externally it is registered domain.com but internally with ad it is  domain.local
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812523
No need to get the certificate changed.
If you have the required names on it then just adjust Exchange and your internal DNS to accomodate it.

http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/install/clientaccesshostnames.asp

Simon.
0