Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELO/EHLO Greeting

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I've asked this before and thought I had resolved but the problem still occurs!

A user is emailing a particular domain and getting the following error:

riverexch.riverltd.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 Sorry, your HELO/EHLO greeting must resolve (#5.7.1)

Under SMTP VS Properties the FQDN is set to riverexch.riverltd.co.uk but the Masquerade domain field is blank...could I put something in here to resolve i.e our email domain which is therivergroup.co.uk??

Confused!
0
Comment
Question by:smiffy07
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38812518
Some mail servers will only accept valid hostnames with the HELO command.

You should put the hostname of your mail server, and make sure there's a DNS record for it pointing to its public IP.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38812528
Are you referring to Exchange 2003?
On the SMTP virtual server you should change the FQDN value to match the host name of your Exchange server on the internet. So if your domain name is example.com then it would be something like mail.example.com. It should also match the PTR on your external IP address, set by your ISP.

Simon.
0