Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen growing dim? Do I need to replace backlight?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Inspiron 1501 (OS- Windows XP Home edition)

I have noticed in recent months the screen is growing dimmer - less light, brightness, contrast etc. I can manage it alright, but I am conscious that the quality of the light (not the definition) is deteriorating.

What tests should I carry out?

I have used a different monitor display and there is no problem with this. It is only with the laptop screen
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 38810645
Make sure you haven't turned down the brightness on the display first.  There's typically a keyboard combination that will adjust the screen brightness (FN + some "F" key).  If that doesn't let you brighten the display, it's likely the backlight is going and should be replaced.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 38810699
Hi,

This issue face by me also...in this condition i was replace the screen..
Now you should contact to dell vendor...if the laptop in under warranty..it will change the screen

This issue in only for faulty screen ...once the screen will replace..that issue will be solve out...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38813391
the backlight is the  most likely problem, but the inverter can cause it too
here some tests, and images  + info : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/default.aspx
0