Solved

Saving Mac OS X

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I recently started working at a job that uses macs. When I used to save as in a program in Windows I could name it, tab to file format, for example push j to select jpeg. then save.

On the Mac software I have to select the drop down with my mouse then chose the format I would like to save.

I like to use key shortcuts as much as possible to save time. It seems like it wouldn't be a big deal to pick up the mouse to save in a .png or jpeg format but it kind of drives me nuts. So if there is a way to switch file formats without using a mouse that would be great!

Also, I've tried to just type the extension it for example "fav_16.png" and then it saves "fav_16.png.psd"
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 250 total points
ID: 38812612
Hi Pancake_Effect,

  I think Automator will be your best friend from now on, because it will change all extensions and many, many, other things with blazing speed and require minimal effort from you. First create a folder on the desktop called PNG and another called JPG. Go to the upper-right portion of your screen and click on the magnifying glass icon, this is called Spotlight, and type in Automator and then click on it when the app is found. Next, when the app opens you will immediately be presented with a window to choose items, select "Workflow"
Now, in the left-hand side click "Files & Folders". After you have done this select "Get Specified Finder Items" and drag it to the right. Next, Find "Get Folder Contents" and drag it to the right. Now, find "Copy Finder Items" and drag it to the right. Last, go back to the left-hand side and select "Photos". You will be presented with different options to choose from. Select "Change Type of Images" and drag it to the right. Now we will finish editing everything we need in the right portion of Automator. Go to your desktop and grab your "JPG" folder and drop it in the "Get Specified Finder Items". Now, move to the "Copy Finder Items" portion and in the drop down box select "other" and then navigate to your desktop and select your "PNG" folder. Last, go to the "Change Type of Images" and from the drop down box select PNG. Whew! This is all the work you will have to do from here on out.

So, every time you save your JPG file in your JPG folder it will automatically copy to you PNG folder and change it a PNG! Cool, right?

Oh, to touch upon the last you thing said about manually changing your file, you will have to right-click the file and select "Get Info". Then you will scroll down to the "Name & Extension" field and delete the extension portion part of your file and then add the new extension and hit enter. Your Mac will ask you if you really want to do this and of course you just say yes and it will change your file to whatever extension you just added.

Hopefully all of this helps.

If you like Automator and how it helps you do tons of things with ease, here is a helpful site to help you learn a bit more: http://www.macosxautomation.com/automator/learn.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 250 total points
ID: 38824659
Automator is great for many things, but I think it's too complicated for this. You'll want to investigate and play with the System Preference called Keyboard and the Keyboard Shortcuts options. Under "Keyboard and Text Input", you will find a bunch of options, but specifically, ^F7 changes the way the tab key moves focus. So in your example, with a different focus option, you can tab in the Save-As dialogue box until the "format" drop-down is highlighted, then tap the space bar to select it, then tap the first letter of the option you want or use the up-down arrow keys. Note that "^"is the "control" key, and you may have to hold the "fn" key down when hitting F7 to mean F7, depending on what keyboard you're using and also on what other keyboard settings you've chosen.
If you're big on keyboard shortcuts, OS X is very customizable to your preferences.

Good luck.
0