Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server Management Studio will not load

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-12
Hi,

We have SQL Server Express 2008 R2 installed on MS Server 2003 R2 (x86). The SQL engine is working fine, but I am unable to open the SQL Server Management Studio.

When I open the application the SQL Server Management Studio flash screen appears and then disappears and the application does not run.

I have downloaded the install for SQL Server Management Studio and attempted to install it, but the option to install is "greyed out". I have also attempted to repair and upgrade it, but this did not work.

Maybe I need to unistall SQL Server Management Studio first and then re-install it, but I am unsure how to do this without un-installing MS SQL Server... This is a production server so I CANNOT un-install the SQL Server as a whole.

Please help.

Thanks, Greg
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38810695
is there any event id?
Also check the SQL Server service status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 38810722
Hi,

There is not an "application" or "ssytem" event.

I have checked the SQL Server Services and the following are running:
>> SQL Server (Instance1)
>> SQL Server (Instance2)

The follwoing SQL Server Services are not running:
>> SQL Server Agent (Instance1)
>> SQL Server Agent (Instance2)
>> SQL Server Browser

Thanks, Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PCANW earned 1000 total points
ID: 38810727
don't unistall it. you will have a big issue.  look on the link
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqltools/thread/75e2f725-338f-41a7-b66b-5fb4be2d339c/
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 38810824
Hi,

I have just tried the command "start /wait C:\SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe /qb REINSTALL=SQL_Tools90 REINSTALLMODE=OMUS"

Where SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe is the download file I got from MS website for SQL Server Management Studio. But this results in the attached error message.Error Message - SQL Server Setup failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 38843158
Any other suggestions please?
0