Solved

I can't execute a Java application through IE 9

Posted on 2013-01-23
10
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a Windows Pro 64-bit PC with the default IE 9.

I am attempting to execute a download from the following web site:

http://www.socialsecurity.gov/employer/accuwage/installation.html

Under quick links - towards the right,  execute 'Download Accuwage - 2012 Tax Year'

Nothing happens when I attempt the above. I get no error messages. If I try this from my XP PC, I get some kind of quick download, the splash screen for Java 6 and finally a
'Security Information window stating that the application's digital signature has been verified - Name: Accuwage 2012 Java. At this point, all I have to do is hit run.

I have been researching the web with no success. I have uninstalled and reinstalled JAVA. I ensured that Java was enabled throught the Java console. I attempted to access the web site through mozilla. I disabled every possible option within the latest version of Norton Internet Security. I tried adding the SS web site to 'Trusted Sites' within IE 9.

I am using an admin account.

I am at the point of tricking Win 7 in to using IE 8, or using XP mode. But, that seems to be over kill and I am not even sure it's  going to derive the correct response.

Any suggestions ????
0
Comment
Question by:GeeMoon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Did u try installing java from java.com



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I hope u are not running ie in no addon mode .

or

make sure java addon are enabled in internet explorer.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/How-to-manage-add-ons-in-Internet-Explorer-9


Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
GeeMoon--That is not a Java link, but a Javascript link.  (two separate things)
However the Accuwage program, once you get there, does require Java.

In IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level scroll to the Scripting section.  Is "Active Scripting" set to Enable?  If not do so.

P.S.  The page you want to see is http://www.socialsecurity.gov/employer/accuwage/AccuWageJavaInterceptingPage.html

Perhaps you can get there by clicking on that link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
Comment Utility
I thank you both for your excellant suggestions. I have done all the above and them some.

Here is the answer:

I contacted http://www.drakesoftware.com/site/ for support. My client is using their software that requires the Accuwage 2012 functionality. The support person suffered the same issues I did and stated he would get back to me.

He stated that the SS web site is pointing to the wrong Java version. He first download was jdk-7u11-windows-x64.exe (92,579 Kb), the second was chromeinstall-7u11.exe (which worked, but interestingly enough is much smaller – 875 Kb. Ultimately he ended up here:

http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp

The certainly attempted to access java outside of the links from the SS web site.
I tryed and failed with:

http://www.java.com

http://www.java.com/en/download/inc/windows_upgrade_ie.jsp?locale=en

http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

Downloaded: JavaSetup7u11.exe and Jre-7u11-windows-X64.exe

I naturally started to dig deeper with my failed attempts. Are there different Java 7.11 versions? Is it browser specific? How did this guy find the link http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp? I keep trying to see if I could browse through the Java web site to end up with the same link. I am just angry knowing that the answer was something I tried hours ago.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
GeeMoon---I am confused.  Are you trying to access the javascript link on the SS page, or run the Accuwage program which requires Java, or download the correct version of Java for your browser?
If you want to download Java, you use this page
http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
and chose the correct bit version of JRE for your browser, which I presume is either IE 32 bit or 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
Comment Utility
Do you see javascript errors on the bottom left of IE ? it would be a small exclaimation mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
Comment Utility
Jcimarron

All I wanted to do was be able to execute the link off the SS web site to activate Accuwage 2012. I installed the required java from the SS link as suggested - didn't work. I installed Java straight from www.java.com and that didn't work. I spun my wheels for a few hours in research and failed attempts in configuration only to have someone tell me I am using the wrong version of JAVA - even though I tried a couple of links as mentioned above.

Sharonseth

That was the added bonus of pain - not seeing or getting any errors messages. NO, I didn't notice any explanation marks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
Comment Utility
Jcimarron

I understand browsers require Java to run certain features. I understand that certain applications are created in Java and run in browsers. That is the extent of knowledge as it relates to Java. I guess I am asking, at this point, where did I go wrong? I went to www.java.com and hit the free Java download. I didn't think it was any harder than that. When It didn't work, I searched deeper in the Java web site and access all the links mentioned above except the suggested link from Drake support that worked.

Every body deserves points for this disscussion. I am just trying to understand what happened. Maybe in my multiple attempts, I made assumptions on the wrong version - just didn't think that was possible from the free download.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
GeeMoon--
I  thought I would go back to the SS site you mention.  To make a long story short, the site
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/employer/accuwage/index.html
 has some problems.  It will not allow downloads of AccuWage unless you have Java installed.  And now I see that I cannot do the download even though I have Java installed.  I suggest you uninstall whatever Java you now have installed.  It can be done from Control Panel, but I rather suggest Revouninstaller.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
(wait for Step 4)

When that is done, install Java from here
http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
(choose the right version according to the bit version of Internet Explorer.)

Now go back to the SS site and see if you can be successful with downloading AccuWage.

If still no success, perhaps these sites will help

http://www.socialsecurity.gov/employer/accuwage/troubleshoot.htm
or
http://www.ssa.gov/employer/wage_reporting_specialists.htm
0