Solved

Exchange 2010 dag Replication Error

Posted on 2013-01-23
39
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I've just recently setup DAG for our Exchange 2010 servers, it has 3 databases and 2 Exchange 2010 servers (Primary and Failover). The DAG does not work and I'm getting this error in the Event Viewer on the primary Exchange server.

Redundancy health check fails with the following error:

The number of configured copies for database (1) is less than the required redundancy count (2)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ei00004
  • 21
  • 12
  • 4
39 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
There is some DB in DAG that has only one DB copy if you can check and share somescreenshot or correct it .... if some Test DB please ignore

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Sorry I'm not real familiar with DAG, where can I check to see the number of DB copies?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Open EMS or Exchange Management Shell. Paste below command's and post the result.

Command 1
Test-ReplicationHealth

Command 2
Get-MailboxDatabase | ft name, server, activationpreference -AutoSize
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
The Database Availability Groups tab in the Exchange Management Consoles shows the name of my DAG and Member Servers A and B also shows the path for the Witness directory.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Use above command. Or click on DB tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>test-replicationhealth

Server          Check                           Result     Error
------                -----                               ------     -----
Server A          ClusterService              Passed
Server A        ReplayService              Passed
Server A        ActiveManager            Passed
Server A        TasksRpcListener        Passed
Server A        TcpListener                  Passed
Server A        DagMembersUp          Passed
Server A        ClusterNetwork           Passed
Server A        QuorumGroup             Passed
Server A        FileShareQuorum        Passed


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase | ft name, server, acitvationpref

Name                        Server      acitvationpreference
----                               ------           --------------------
Database A                Server A
Database B           Server A
Database C            Server A


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I don't see any copy has been created. You need same size disk setting on Server B and then add the copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Ok, how do I add the db copies to server B ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
try the below command

Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

or else go to EMC -> Org Confi -> Mailbox and check each mailboxDB  or share a screenshot with me .... however the error has the concerned DB name

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase | get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus

Name      Status                 CopyQueue  ReplayQueue LtInspLogTime   ContIdx
                                                      Length      Length                                     State
----------------------------     ------        ---------   ----------- --------------------         ------------
Database A\Server A  Mounted    0           0                                              Healthy
Database B\Server A  Mounted    0           0                                              Healthy
Database C\Server A  Mounted    0           0                                              Healthy

Also I'm reading over the Exchserverpro info you sent, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Ok, read through the article, at the point where I'm copying the database from Server A to ServerB. The copy status says "Failed" with this information.

The required log file 38247 for DatabaseA\ServerB is missing on the active copy. If you removed the log file, please replace it. If the log file is lost, the database copy will need to be reseeded using Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Perfect yes what it means is if some data is removed from Active and it caused a Brain split to DB and also lets say if there was 2000 logs in Active and same in Passive and if for some reason Admin deleted some logs from Active this will again need  reseed as Passive wont work or atleast Backup wont purge logs again requiring Logs to be reset and this again requires DB on Passive to be reseeded

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Ok, so do I need to just run "Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy" on destination server B?
Do I need to delete the "failed" database first, the run the update?
Do you know the command syntax to only update Database A?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Nevermind, I think I figured it out, I can simple right click on the failed database and select Suspened and Resume database copy. Right now the copy status is "Resynchronizing".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
I think the db is stuck in "Resynchronizing" mode. Anyway to fix this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Should I be able to see database copies on both ServerA and ServerB? I can only see db copies on ServerB (the failover server) I cannot see them on ServerA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Sorry, not db copies I meant  DAG networks. Should I be able to see DAG networks on both ServerA and ServerB? I can only see DAG networks on ServerB (the failover server) I cannot see it on ServerA.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Should I be able to see database copies on both ServerA and ServerB? I can only see db copies on ServerB (the failover server) I cannot see them on ServerA - ServerA is Active so it has to be there and ServerB is taking a copy so will be seen once the completion happens

Sorry, not db copies I meant  DAG networks. Should I be able to see DAG networks on both ServerA and ServerB? I can only see DAG networks on ServerB (the failover server) I cannot see it on ServerA - Its fine check when you do a failover as it should be on the Passive that will use to Log ship for DAG copies

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
What is the easiest way to test a fail-over?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Right click on the Database in EMC and move to passive node

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
But doesn't that just make the passive copy of the DB active on the Server B, and Exchange is still running from Server A?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes if you want an entire failover either take down ServerA or else move Resources to ServerB

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
I disconnect the network NIC on ServerA and it did not fail-over to serverB.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Is that the only NIC why dont you simply do ServerA restart or Move using Cluster

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Looks likes a problem on the witness server.
Server          Check                      Result     Error                                                            
------          -----                      ------     -----                                                            
DCSOSVMS03      ClusterService             Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      ReplayService              Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      ActiveManager              Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      TasksRpcListener           Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      TcpListener                Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DagMembersUp               Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      ClusterNetwork             Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      QuorumGroup                *FAILED*   Quorum resource 'Cluster Group' is not online on server 'dcsos...
DCSOSVMS03      FileShareQuorum            *FAILED*   Couldn't access file share witness share '\\dcsosvbackup.dcso....
DCSOSVMS03      DBCopySuspended            Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DBCopyFailed               Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DBInitializing             Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DBDisconnected             Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DBLogCopyKeepingUp         Passed                                                                      
DCSOSVMS03      DBLogReplayKeepingUp       Passed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
DCSOSVMS03      FileShareQuorum            *FAILED*   Couldn't access file share witness share '\\dcsosvbackup.dcso....

you can try this
Cluster Group "QuorumGroup" /Online:NodeName

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
System error 5013 has occured, the cluster group could not be found.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Please check and ensure the FSW is accessible and then work to get the Resources online

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
I think the problem is I cannot access the FSW server using the server's FQDN name (FSWserver.domain.com) and that's how the Cluster Quorum is try to access it. Now if I can only figure out why.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Check DNS entires and hope everything is working fine

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Ok, problem was FSW server did not have a DNS reservation. Now unplugging the NIC cable on Exchange serverA will automatically mount the DB on Exchanger serverB after waiting a few minutes. Then after waiting a few more minutes more my Outlook client reconnected to the failover Exchange serverB. This is perfect!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Question: When I connect ServerA back to the network, will the database automatically mount back on ServerA ? Will the Outlook clients automatically connect back to serverA?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
There is no Automatic Failover its more of when there is issue on one node it fails to another or you have manually

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
I can right click on the mailbox server database and mount it back on primary ServerA. But the Outlook clients still remain connected to ServerB.  Is there an easier way to make the Outlook clients connect back to ServerA without having to disconnect the network cable on ServerB or shut it down? Rebooting ServerB does not make the clients connect back to ServerA.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Look Outlook clients always connect to the RPCClientAccessServer attribute that is set on each Database

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks for all your help.
0