Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eMail List vendors

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.
i maintain a email list for my non-profit to send them monthly notifications of meeting annoucements.  At the moment I use iContact but the limitation for this vendor is that I cannot eg.  copy and paste a pdf or jpeg file into the email.  Which means I would have to type into the template.  But if I have a html file, then copying and pasting the code is easy.  
Have any of the experts any experience with a vendor that has the flexibility to copy and paste a pdf or jpeg or word document into their email template.  
Also can one attach a one page document with the email blast?
Another feature is the code for an email submit.  Say u create a Landing page with an email submit, whether they have the html or PHP code that we can use so that the email list gets captured in the Mailing List in your List Vendor.  
There is no code at the moment for iContact and I would have to create from scratch and it is still not working 100% correctly.  
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817228
Don't know your budget but I use mail chimp and pretty sure it has all this functionality
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817258
You could also look at EmailBrain and Constant Contact. But, because of the nature html email, I think you'll find that most of these do not allow cutting and pasting of images, that instead you have to upload them and add them to a library, and use them from the library for insertion in your emails.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38819529
thank u for your inputs.  will check them out.
0