Solved

Are my users active on the network

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Monthly I do windows updates on all my servers,  I usually begin this at 10:00 PM.  After the windows updates I need to reboot servers and test.  Sometimes I do this over the course of two or three nights.

My problem is I have a remote office that some of the users work till 1:00 or 2:00 AM and if I reboot servers they are on they are not happy campers.

These users previously connected to the main office using Citrix and I was easily able to tell who was logged in and if there citrix session was active.  If it was inactive for 30 minutes or so,  I would just log the session off.  once I was sure the users werent activily woprking then i would be comfortable with the reboot.

Now they no longer connect through citrix and they are just logging into the Windows 2008 Domain.  My problem is many users when they are done for the day they just lock there computers.  So technically the are logged in but for my purposes I would be able to reboot the servers.

Each users computer is windows 7, connected to an Active directory 2008 Domain,  we use outlook 2010,  exchange 2007.

How can I tell:
1. Who is logged in ?
2. If the logged in users are activiley working ?

Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 38810838
You can use the lastlogon attribute or try to comb the event logs but that is going to be tough  to know who is "working".  You could look at exchange logs or IIS logs if using OWA.

What I'd suggest is sending out an email once a month saying there will be maintenance.  Give them a two hour window  (after hours) and just let them know services may be unavailable during that time.  The servers need to be patched.

We did something similar this week because we are moving Exchange mailboxes and we sent out a mass email saying services might not be available between midnight and 3 AM while their mailbox is moved.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 38810858
Active Directory domains don't maintain 'session state', it's just a directory, you won't be able to retrieve a list of logged in users.


You could, in a logon script, create a line that makes a file?

Something like?

net time >> \server\logonlogs\%username%.txt

Then in a logoff script del %username%.txt


Found this also

http://www.rlmueller.net/Last%20Logon.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 38811543
Problem is my users complain anytime we do maintenance,  I could send out an email and I'll get 20 responses that I cant do maintenance because they absolutely need access to the system,  then I could check and no one will be logged in.  If I could find the info without the notification would be better .  

Logon and logoff doesnt really tell me if they are working,  of course logoff tells me they are not connected but if i have people logon and they dont logoff instead they just lock the computer,  I wouldnt know if they are working.

I'll check out some of these scripts but a quick look doesnt seem to find what i need  http://www.rlmueller.net but these scripts seem pretty useful for other uses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38811574
Do what I do just send out a broadcast message to all network users
System will shutdown in 10 mins for Maintenance Please logoff

net send was the method but not on Windows 7 and Windows 2008 no more net send

For the windows 7 computers I found a program winmessenger that works nicely.

For Windows 2008 server I found a program called sent which also works well

I then setup a batch file shutdown.cmd which sends the message to all computers on the domain
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38811709
What if you patch at 2 AM on Saturday morning (Use WSUS and schedule it).  Would they still complain?

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now