Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP port opener for testing?

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I've been looking for a tool I can use to help me test out a communications problem.  I found a cool utility that does what I need but it won't run on Server 2008 R2:

http://download.cnet.com/Local-TCP-Port-Opener/3000-2085_4-10738986.html

Can anyone recommend something similar that would work for me?  I need software to sit on one end of a VPN listening on specific ports so I can scan from the other side and verify that communications are up.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38810882
There is a web based tool that will allow you to test if a port is open to the server from the Internet.  If it might be of some help, visit the following link from the server and test for the port in question:
http://www.canyouseeme.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38810896
Unfortunately that won't help me, this is a private Cisco point-to-point VPN connecting my main site to a DR center.  I have to test and make sure certain ports are open before enabling a new service.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811357
The classic tool to do that is netcat, which can act both as server and client, and even implement a telnet protocol. One Windows port can be found at http://nmap.org/ncat/ (http://nmap.org/dist/ncat-portable-5.59BETA1.zip).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38811397
Hi Qlemo, that looks like it might do the job!  May I ask for some guidance for the syntax?  Basically I want it to listen on certain ports on the exchange server at the DR site then check from the other side if I can reach it.  The documentation indicates to start it with a switch (/l) to listen but I get an error saying the hostname can't be resolved when I try that.  I'd really appreciate an example line of syntax if you could spare the time.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38811508
I should have kept reading, it became clear soon enough.  This is exactly what I needed, thank you Qlemo!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38811509
  ncat --listen --keep-open --verbose 127.0.0.1 1000
listens to port 1000 on the local machine, and will give some additional info about connections when established.
  echo test | ncat RemoteIp 1000 --send-only --wait 5s
should send text, and then end the connection. If the port is not reachable, it should wait for 5 seconds.
0