Solved

Video Recording Software

Posted on 2013-01-23
11
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

i am curious if there is a freeware or cheap screen capture, video, and editing from multiple sources. essentially, i would like to two two sources being recorded; the screen and the presenter. i would then be able to edit them to include sections from both or split screen it to form one video.  the editing i would be doing would be very small things such as adding text boxes, highlighting key areas, merging videos(the two sources mentioned above) and other small things like this.

i have looked into snagit and it seems that you need to buy its editing software for 300 plus dollars. i would rather not spend this amount of money on a software like this when a couple more hundred and i could be using adobe(i am using a PC).

any recommendations would greatly be appreciated!! thanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:M. Jayme Nagy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:norcalty
norcalty earned 67 total points
ID: 38811077
I have used camstudio for a good screen video capture.

http://camstudio.org/

I'm not sure about editing but as far as free capture software goes this is the best I have found.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:norcalty
norcalty earned 67 total points
ID: 38811089
Here are some free video editing apps.  I've used Microsoft Movie Maker and iMovie most frequently.

http://www.akascope.com/2011/07/15/free-video-editing-software/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 33 total points
ID: 38812745
This may be helpful: AVS Video Editor.

It has Import from Video, Screen Capture and editing capabilities. And it's free (but NO FREE SUPPORT).
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 38812759
Hi,

thanks i think i may have confused people. all i want is the ability to record two movies at the same time. one would be the screen video the other would be the presenter. i would then take both files and edit them into a third which would include cuts from movie one two or both

im not too sure the software recommended above can do this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38812786
Hi jaymenagy
your question doesn't fully address what you need, since we have only your input.
Let me encapsulate
(a)
I want is the ability to record two movies at the same time. << okay
(b)
one would be the screen video<< as in the desktop?? What is screen video?
(c)
The other would be the presenter.<< where is the presenter? On the desktop as well from a web cam?
(d)
 would then take both files and edit them into a third<<okay?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38812789
Unless you use a videocam, the only other choice is a webcam to record externally from your PC. If you are presenting using images on your PC, then the webcam is an option.

AVS Video RecordeTransfer
Video from Web Cameras:
Record and save live video on hard drive and encode it in MPEG-2 or MJPEG format with AVS Video Recorder.
You can use AVS Video Editor to simultaneously capture the screen.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 38812813
Hi jaymenagy
your question doesn't fully address what you need, since we have only your input.
Let me encapsulate
(a)
I want is the ability to record two movies at the same time. << okay
(b)
one would be the screen video<< as in the desktop?? What is screen video?
                     - the screen video is basically a screen capture of the desktop. ie opening and closing documents, filling out forms, slides etc.
                 
(c)
The other would be the presenter.<< where is the presenter? On the desktop as well from a web cam?
                   - the presenter would e the one controlling the desktop. who will be speaking and explaining things related to the screen video(desktop). i imagine this would be accomplished via webcam
(d)
 would then take both files and edit them into a third<<okay?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:norcalty
ID: 38812868
Sorry I was thinking you were recording two computers.  If you want to record the presenter and the computer then you would need to record the presenter with a video camera or a webcam and splice it later with what was captured from the desktop via camstudio.  I don't see any single solution that could do this, specially open source or freeware.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 38812987
Thank you for filling that in jaymenagy
 I see what your talking about now,
If you want to do this in one step the desktop/Laptop you would need a webcam and hyper-cam
http://www.hyperionics.com/hc/
 on the PC capturing the face of the presenter combined desktop capture
Even cam studio would do it for the desktop capture.
Run both at the same time so that the desktop capture is capturing his action on the screen and the web cam is capturing his face and voice explaining what he is doing, then you edit the desktop capture with web cam capture together.
Its quite funny how 10 year old kids are doing this like it's nothing
use youtube and look up the how to.
Manycam
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jfbK1XkG2mc
This video shows you how to record yourself on your computer using hyper-cam
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9w1wQD03N2U

without a webcam
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9IA2zKONleg
or you could just use his voice with desktop capture just include the microphone.
example with just voice in the background explaing the desktop video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wemwDMkKnc

What do you have edit them together?
About Ezvid Free Screen Recorder And Video Editor
http://www.youtube.com/user/ezvidinc?v=j-NXgvO8n6A
Windows moviemaker will also do.
Addding these two just for your information on how to show yourself on the screen as well.
How to Ep 2- How to record yourself on a screen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WBK48WRBt_o 
how¿ do you show yourself on the screen and your computer screen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HWpSsNyDdy4
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 38816508
THANKS EVERYONE I GOT IT TO WORK
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38816754
woo hoo see you on youtube
Thanks very much jaymenagy
0