Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Delivery Restriction Senders (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
-Exchange 2010-
In EMC> Mail Flow Settings> Message Delivery Restrictions> Only senders in the following list

------------
The below mailboxes have rights to send emails to Dynamic DLs and Univerisal DLs.
Is there a script that can locate which DLs the mailboxes have rights to.

Mailboxes:
Corporate Services
Travel Services
Procurement
Real Estate
0
Comment
Question by:GJohn32
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38811416
You will have to customize it more according to your needs ....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811549
Try this script.. Run it in Exchange Management Shell..
$Result = @()
$Users = "Corporate Services","Travel Services","Procurement","Real Estate"
$DynamicGroups = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited
$Groups = Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited
foreach ($User in $Users){
$Result += $DynamicGroups | ?{$_.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom -Match $User} | Select @{n="User";e={$User}},Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom
$Result += $Groups | ?{$_.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom -Match $User} | Select @{n="User";e={$User}},Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom
}
$Result | Select User,Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,{$_.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom} | Export-Csv C:\report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GJohn32
ID: 38815402
Thanks for your help Subsun.  I was unable to get the script to work.  Not sure why. The CSV file created but was blank.  But with your script I broke it down and made individual cmds.  Your help was greatly appreciated.

Get-DynamicDistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited | Where {$_.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom -Match "xxx/xxx"} | Select displayname,primarysmtpaddress | Export-CSV C:\xxx.csv


Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited | Where {$_.AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom -Match "xxx\xxx"} | Select displayname,primarysmtpaddress | Export-CSV C:\xxx.csv
0