Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco BGP how to

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
New to routers and BGP. I'm configuring a new router so it has the same config as an old router. I was able to add a new BGP neighbor but I cant get the 'no synchronization' and 'no auto-summary' to show up.

R1<config>#router bgp 65001
R1<config-router>#neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001
the above worked

R1<config>#router bgp 65001
R1<config-router>#no synchronization
this seemed like it worked but when I sh run I dont see it. Any ideas??

Old router is a 2600, new one is a 2900 running 15.2(3)T
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811407
Cisco probably changed the default behavior. Verify with a "show ip protocols". If IGP sync is disabled and doesn't show in the running-config, then it's just a change of default commands. Same goes for auto summary

RTR_INTERNET_01#sh ip protocols

Routing Protocol is "bgp XXXX"
  Outgoing update filter list for all interfaces is not set
  Incoming update filter list for all interfaces is not set
 IGP synchronization is disabled
  Automatic route summarization is disabled

  Neighbor(s):
    Address          FiltIn FiltOut DistIn DistOut Weight RouteMap
    X.X.X.X                                          
  Maximum path: 1
  Routing Information Sources:
    Gateway         Distance      Last Update
    X.X.X.X           20      13w6d
  Distance: external 20 internal 200 local 200

RTR_INTERNET_01#
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 38811607
This worked. I do see the 2 lines

IGP synchronization is disabled
Automatic route summarization is disabled

when I do a sh ip protocols. I guess on the older router it would show 'no auto-summary' in the full config, now it doesnt. Thanks for the quick help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38812513
They will not show up as they're now default. As with other properties, it will not show if those values are system default.
0