Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix on 2008 Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-01-23
11
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I currently have a client using 2008 Terminal Services, I am looking at putting Citrix on top of this setup, what's the licencing implications? Do I still need TS licences as well as Citrix ones and which Citrix version is the one I need?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38811070
Yes you need both Citrix and TS licenses. On each Citrix farm server you have to configure TS and Citrix license server.

About the Citrix version. It really depends on what do you need or plan in the future. It would be best bet to get free information from the local Citrix reseller.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811299
You will need both TS (now called RD) licenses and Citrix licenses. You will require one TS and one Citrix license server.

With 2008 R2 it is best to go for XenApp 6.5 server and if required later you can go for xenDesktop as the former is easier to setup and less 'complex'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38813546
What are the benefits of Citrix?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38813572
In a nutshell, Citrix provides you access to your applications and/or desktops from anywhere at any time securely. Speaking about it vs. normal remote desktop connection, Citrix excels with its ICA protocol over RD in performance over WAN connections and with its HDX engine for providing graphics acceleration, browser acceleration and flash content; this is all apart from its great load balancing among the servers in the farm. However, the cost will be way too greater with Citrix, because it is a solution over Windows (you will be requiring both licenses). So if your requirement is simple, within your high speed LAN and no need for graphics intensivity nor there is a great business stress on load balancing then you'd better head for normal RD connection.

Check this generalistic view of the benefits of Citrix:
http://www.ciosolutions.com/citrix-solutions-for-remote-desktop-access-top-3-benefits/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38813576
Thank you very much, you've been very helpful!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38815278
To be honest I didn't even see it, genuine mistake, however reading back I find Mutawadi's comments more informative and detailed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38815535
I don't usually would want to repeat things, however nimatejic's statement:

On each Citrix farm server you have to configure TS and Citrix license server

seem to be vague and inaccurate, unless he meant to point each Citrix farm server to both the Citrix license server and RD license server. Moreover, I provided recommendation input in what is considered the most stable environment for Citrix XenApp, XenApp 6.5; and my experience to start with XenApp then go for xenDesktop.

Again I accept that nimatejic was first to respond, and I will have no problem if the author decides to re-grant the points to him; but he needs to consider what the community need to refer to when consulting this question in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38815567
I agree.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38815596
unless he meant to point each Citrix farm server to both the Citrix license server and RD license server.
I ment exactly that.

dannyfccs asked this:
Do I still need TS licences as well as Citrix


I have replied to that question correctly "Yes you need both Citrix and TS licenses" continuing with statement that both Terminal Services license server AND Citrix license server has to be configured for the farm with each Citrix farm member pointing to both servers.

I guess that I was too fast with my answer by not giving the proper clarification as I should since dannyfccs is very much new to the Citrix.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38815620
Please close the question and award Mutawadi. Sorry for trying to help on this question.
0