Solved

Windows 2008 R2 DNS Static entry disappears

Posted on 2013-01-23
20
3,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-06
I have 2 Win 2008 R2 servers that act as AD/DNS/DC, one of them is DHCP server. I have a printer with a DHCP reservation that I added statically to DNS. Once in a while (not clear what causes the issue) the static entry is not visible anymore in DNS and I have to add it again.

Why would a static entry disappear out of DNS? Has anybody seen similar behavior in their environment? Any hints on how to tackle the issue? Is there any log/method to see what A records are added/removed by whom in Windows DNS?

Any comment is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mat1458
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38811038
sounds like a conflicting ip address or bad mac address

also see this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755402(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38811078
I would suggest using static IP address on the printer and then adding the A host to your DNS.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38821938
@trgrassijr55: Since the IP address is reserved in DHCP an all other systems use DHCP for dynamic address association I doubt the duplicate IP address and I have no indications in router logs that would show such an event. What do you mean by 'bad MAC address'? I use the burned in address so then it must be Lexmark that has done anything wrong with it.

@nimatejic: Good idea for a workaround, I will try that as soon as I am at the customer site again. However it still does not explain why the DNS server kicks out static entires silently.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38863045
I tried to assign the printer a static IP address and had a static DNS entry. The shortest time it took to magically wipe out the DNS entry was about one second, normally it's hours or even days.

Is there any way to see who initiates changes in the DNS DB of the Windows DNS server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38863072
Is this a DNS server on Primary Domain controller?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38863852
Who has access to the DNS Server?

Does anyone have admin tools installed on thier computer to access the tools remotely.

In DNS what logging option you have selected check all events.

In DNS when you add the printer name using the static ip address as an A Record
Is this in the forward lookup zone? Is it in the correct forward lookup zone.?

DHCP reservations work fine Printers always must have a static address. Using DHCP reservation or not is not your problem here.

When the printer uses DHCP reservation can you print out the network properties to see what it has? Post results
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38866939
@nimatejic
>Is this a DNS server on Primary Domain controller?
Yes.

@trgrassijr55
>Who has access to the DNS Server?
In terms of administration it is 4 people that all are aware of the problems we have.
>Does anyone have admin tools installed on thier computer to access the tools remotely.
No.
>In DNS what logging option you have selected check all events.
Debugging: all, filtering on the IP addresses of the printer and the backup DC/DNS/AD
Events: all
>In DNS when you add the printer name using the static ip address as an A Record
>Is this in the forward lookup zone? Is it in the correct forward lookup zone.?
Yes, correct forward lookup zone, I only have one.
>DHCP reservations work fine Printers always must have a static address. Using DHCP >reservation or not is not your problem here.
Agree. The only issue I could think of is that the DHCP server/DNS server interaction might be broken somehow when the client is doing something in DHCP.
>When the printer uses DHCP reservation can you print out the network properties to >see what it has? Post results
I can do that. Might take some time since it is configured as static now.

I also tried to find out if I have duplicate zones in AD. This does not seem to be the case.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38867823
Ok let us know when you can get the printer setup

IS it still dropping off since you made it static?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38867857
I'll let you know when I've done that.

Yes, it's disappearing even with the static IP address. However I don't know for sure if the printer itself issues some DHCP messages even when it's configured statically. If this is the case the DHCP server might do some weird things with DNS. I will do some traces on the network for that but it also takes a little time.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38867922
Just had a thought

Maybe it is the NIC on your printer that is bad.

What type of printer is it?

Is the nic embedded?

You do have other printers working correct?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38868016
>What type of printer is it?
Lexmark T644
>Is the nic embedded?
Yes
>You do have other printers working correct?
Yes

But still: it's the DNS server that removes or allows to remove a static entry. How should a defective NIC/printer be a be able to do that? In my understanding a static entry is something persistent that is above any dynamic mechanism. Is there an order of trust of the source of information in the MS DNS server that would explain such a behavior?

But over all, thanks for your inputs. It's good to have somebody that discusses this item with me.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38868121
try a ping -t on the server by ipaddress and one by dns name of the printer and let them run

Once a DHCP reservation is entered it remains until someone removes it.
So the release of a dhcp address will not occur.

When you manually enter a DNS A record for the ip address of the printer it will remain there until someone removes it.

I have only seen dynamic dns entries disappear.


This is why I am thinking it is a bad nic or maybe the cable
Is the cable a home run to a switch? or patched?
Can you try another cable?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38871107
@trgrassijr55:

All I was saying before is that I have a problem with a DNS server that removes manually entered DNS A records. I do not have an actual connectivity problem. The printer is connected behind a wireless workgroup bridge, sometimes not visible for a few seconds but this still does not allow the DNS server to remove the static entry. I don't see the relation between a bad NIC/cable on the printer (with currently a static IP address) and the maintenance of static A records in DNS tables in the server.

I am fully with you when you say that the entries only disappear when somebody removes them but in my situation this is surely no human being due to the fact that the access to the server is very restricted. So what I am trying to find out is how to debug the DNS server to find out who or what event is responsible for the removal of the entry. Or if somebody is aware of Microsoft bugs in that direction.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38872185
I forgot you have two DNS servers

We might have a replication issue here.

Add a DNS A record on one DNS server and see if it appears in the other DNS server.

Lets check the logs on both servers
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38872944
I tried the adding as well as the deletion of the static entry. When adding it it showed up on the second server after about 5 seconds, when deleting it it took about one minute to get cleared on the other server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38875834
Sounds like DNS is working fine.

You do not have a third DNS server running anywhere?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38876161
Not anymore. This one was taken out of order about a year ago.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38876179
did you eveer get a chance to print out the network properties on the printer?

Would like to see them post if you can

This is the only DNS record that gets dropped correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38893276
I will be at the customer site in about two weeks again. Up to the I cannot change anything but I will send you the input as soon as I can.

Thanks  for support and patience.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 39055074
It took much more than two weeks and in the mean time the customer changed the printer attachment to the network. Now there are no more issues with DNS, however I'm still puzzled that a static entry in Windows DNS can disappear.

Thanks for all suggestions.
0