Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix  Script to Kill a specific process for a specific user across any server that may be hosting it.

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-23
We have 5 Xenapp 6.5 servers. One of our users occasionally messes up his layout to one of our programs we have published.
When this happens we have to preform the following:
1) Find the server that is running the program , kill the process
2) Rename the current layout.file to layout.bad
3) Take a copy of a layout.template and rename to layout.file
4) Relaunch the published app

I am looking to publish a script for this user to perform the above function. As an additional note, the users do not have admin privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:GGHC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 750 total points
ID: 38813121
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 750 total points
ID: 38862841
instead of this practice, i will suggest you to have application in different folder
like appliction1 and application2

if 1 stopped working then you have to manually select the path to 2.

i agree that script make job easy but you are not sure that when the application gives the problem is what process id, which user logged in and what is the process taken by users.

and for these question to find the answer you have to login every time to citrix server.
so my suggestion that make 2-3 folder and move the application path when user face issue.


and did you check that if you copy the application folder does it works or hangs as before ?

please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGHC
ID: 38917692
Thanks everyone for your input. Solution ended up being, having users do the closing of the program since that was the biggest challenge. After user closes the program, I published a simple script to shuffle around the files and reopen program.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38922486
could you please share that how you did that ?
0