Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2010

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a user working from a remote site. The user uses a mapped drive to access  word doc's from our server (via VPN). She is able to save the file back to our server, but when exiting out of Word 2010 she get prompt about Normal.dotm being in used by another user. When she tries to save it says "read only", she tried saving as a different file, but when she opens Word 2010 and tries to exist same error message is prompted.

Does anyone have a solution for this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 38811253
Try this on the affected PC.

Navigate to the user templates folder (can be found from tools > options > file locations > user templates). Once at the folder show hidden files and you should see a ~Normal.dot file. Delete it and reboot the PC to see if this resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811540
I have already replied to similar question:

You can try to add this key to your registry:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options\WordMail]
"ATUserAdded"=dword:00000001

or

navigate here:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

Delete 'normal' files..

Once your open and close Word application a new normal.dot file should be automatically created.

Regards,
Nik
0