Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External DNS Record Management

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Our external DNS record is currently being managed by our ISP.  We are going through the process of moving this management to a hosted service.

I obtained a copy of our DNS records and recreated them on the new service.

I also added the new nameservers to the service that we have registered our domain name with.

I logged into our master domain controller and launched DNS Manager, opened the properties of the DNS Server object.  Under the Forwarders tab I added the two new nameservers, however, under "Validated", I see "An unknown error occurred".  Can anyone tell me how to remedy this error?  Is there another configuration change I need to make to our master domain controller?

We have Cisco switching, routers, wireless controllers, and our DMZ is a Cisco ASA5510.  Will we need to configure these new nameservers on any of this equipment?

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:FHS-Tech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rscottvan earned 1400 total points
ID: 38811211
There's a distinction between Recursive and Authoritative DNS that you should understand.

Recursive is when you go out to look up an IP Address from a name (or other types of records, too, but I'm oversimplifying).

Authoritative is serving records for other people to look up.

Some DNS servers do both.

Most ISPs provide recursive servers so that you can do lookups using local servers.  Often, the same servers are used by those ISPs for hosting Authoritative records, which sounds like the case for you.

You should not need to make any changes to your internal DNS settings for looking up name records, as long as you're still using the same ISP for internet connectivity.

You should also continue to use the ISPs recursive servers for Forwarders in AD.  (Unless you are concerned with reliability or something.)

So, I recommend changing the forwarders back to the way they were, and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 600 total points
ID: 38811879
I agree; there's no reason to change your forwarders simply because you're changing DNS hosts.  Your ISP's DNS servers will likely provide the quickest response to queries forwarded by your server, simply because the ISP is right there at the other end of your Internet connection.  (There are more variables in that equation, of course, but unless you've experienced problems with the ISP's servers, I'd continue to use them as forwarders.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHS-Tech
ID: 38815373
Thanks for the explanations - it helps to understand how this all comes together, but what if the forwarders that are currently configured will no longer be available?  It was a backup ISP service that we will soon be disconnecting.  Do we add the nameservers of our current ISP to the forwarders list?  I really appreciate the quick responses!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 38815383
Yes, the best forwarders to use are the most reliable DNS servers that are available and near to you (by latency), so your ISP should be the best option for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHS-Tech
ID: 38815465
Wonderful!  I appreciate the timely and informative responses.
0