Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Factory Reset

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have an old ASA5505 that we no longer use and we are going to give it to one of our sister companies but I need to reset all parameters back to factory. I consoled in and ran the factory reset command but it didnt rest everything. At first glance, the telnet/ssh and enable passwords are still set as is the name of the router (ie mycompanyname>)

Is there a way to reset this at one time or does it all to be done piecemeal?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Lewis
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rscottvan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811113
Did you save the config after the factory reset command?

Specifically, step 8 on this page:
http://www.mailbeyond.com/restoring-factory-defaults-to-the-cisco-asa5505-firewall-via-the-console
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38811213
Write erase should normally do the trick (and a reload).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 38811232
type ‘config factory-default’

then type ‘reload save-config noconfirm’

the above command will save the running config, and then reboot the device without another prompt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Lewis
ID: 38811779
Hit the nail on the head!
0