Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wsus server databade on remote shared drive

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
can I store my wsus updates (on 2008 sp2) on a shared network drive? so the data is not held on the wsus server itself.

I don't want to point clients towards win update severs on net.
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38811155
You can store the wsus folder on any drive

When you setup WSUS just tell it where you want the folder.

You clients will have to point to the WSUS server to know which updates to receive
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811393
No, it *MUST* be on a local drive

also look over

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708492%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811414
I havent tried this, but could "possibly" be done

http://domsyard.com/windows/how-move-your-wsus-content-data-network-share
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38811439
I run my WSUS server and the WSUS folder is not on a local drive

I have run it on a NAS and a USB drive and a local drive all work fine
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811562
0