Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to configuration database

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I receive an error "Cannot connect to Configuraiton Database" when trying to connect to the Sharepoint 2010 web site.  The error logs on the Sharepoint server shows error 5586, "Cannot generate SSPI context.    I have already restarted all the service on SQL and Sharepoint.  Anyone have an idea why I am getting this error?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38811569
Thanks....but that was not the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38811746
There's a series of threads for the issue here. Suggest you go through it and rule them out;

http://msdn.eeyogo.com/biztalkgeneral-thread/cannot-generate-sspi-context.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38812380
Reboot the SQL server and then the SharePoint server.
If you still get the same error then go to run > cliconfg > enable named pipe and tcp/ip.
and check if the issue persists.

If still doesnt help check this link
http://sharepointmadeeasy.blogspot.in/2009/07/event-id-5586-cannot-generate-sspi.html
0