?
Solved

Crystal Enterprise formatting issue

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a report which runs correctly (formatting) in Crystal developer (desktop).  However, when I upload this report to Crystal Enterprise, the report adds a blank page after each regular page.

I am not finding anything which would cause this.  Can you help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811192
I suspect the printer is different on the server than pon your machine.

Since it is one blank page for each page, I suspect you have a field that is slightly wider than the page width.

Fonts print differently on different printers.  The other thing to check is are the default margins for the printer wider than for your machine.

One way around this is to add the printer driver to your machine and use it when you develop a report.  You don't need to have access to the printer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 38811422
The driver method will work but isn't always feasible if your reports will be printed to many different printers.  I prefer to set reports to "No Printer (optimize for screen display)".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 38811593
Simple solution I never thought of: I had a field running over to the next line.  I shortened it and that solved the problem.

Thank you
0