[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade HP Pavilion 20-b010 to Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
A client has the all-in-one HP 20 with Win 8. He says, "if Windows 8 were a car, it would have the steering wheel in the back seat facing sideways and the gas pedal in the trunk."

He would like me to downgrade it to Windows 7. Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38811189
I think you will have to backup up anything he needs to keep, and then install a fresh copy of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38812347
Seaton007, I am concerned that there may not be drivers available for Win 7 on this machine.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 668 total points
ID: 38813116
Before installing windows 7 ..make sure you disable secure boot ..regarding the drivers...can give a try to find it for you.

First make sure you have the windows 8 disc for HP machine.


Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 664 total points
ID: 38813277
I have searched on HP's site and you can only download win 8 drivers here is the link to support my answer http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=5296650
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38813359
also, make a note of the installed device in device manager, so you know what devices you need drivers for

if the lan is installed, you can use the fast & free slimdrivers to look for your drivers :
https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php

you can best make an image of the W8 install, so you can set it back to original - if needed
use paragon's free B&R for it   http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdfirm
ID: 39499643
I'm having the exact same problem with this machine....no Win7 NIC driver available.  Anyone ever find one?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39499729
best post your question in a separate one; not in a closed one!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39500672
And, fyi, we never went through with this.
0