Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vbs script version 5.7  - install issue on windows 2003

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
hi i have the following domain:

windows 2003 master dc/dns/dhcp server
file server
xp desktop

ive download & installed:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24059  -  & rebooted server, but when i check to confirm vbs script is installed by doing the following:

open notepad & select save-as, but in the properties there is no option to save in vbs..!!

qns1.  do anyone know what my issue is or is there something else i should be installing, so that i can create some basic scripts for my active directory ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1332 total points
ID: 38811184
There will be no default .vbs option in notepad.  What you installed was cscript.exe and wscript.exe (the script host environment).  Just add the .vbs to the end of the filename automatically when *.* is chosen in the dropdown to save a vbscript.  Windows script host (vbscript) is installed by default in all versions of windows from 2000 on.  You installed an update.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 668 total points
ID: 38811235
In Notepad, when you save the document, all you have to do is enter the file extension (.vbs) manually when you type the file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38811251
hi seaton007,

that did occur to me, but expected to see a file .etn... how come not ?

i have done it though & yes can see the expected symbol so thanks!!!

ive also read that 'powershell' is taking over, so i assume that is more for windows 2008 upwards... !! ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1332 total points
ID: 38811300
Powershell has essentially taken over for vbscript though you can use either starting with W2k3.

Notepad is just a text editor; it really has nothing to do with vbscript.  The reason people use it to edit scripts is because a script is essentially just a text file.  If you are looking for a real script editor I would look into Primalscript (my favorite).

http://www.sapien.com/software/primalscript
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38811319
hi mcsween, thanks for those valid comments.!!!! appreciated!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38811320
sound advice!!!
0