Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am developing an Access application using Access 2003. Is there a routine/function to calcuate the number of business days between 2 dates?

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am developing an Access application using Access 2003.

In my application, I perform an age calculation based on the difference between 2 date fields.

Is there a routine/function to calcuate the number of business days between 2 dates?

I am trying to avoid counting weekends and holidays.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38811178
See these links:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210064

http://www.mvps.org/access/datetime/date0006.htm

You will need to have a Holiday table (among other things) related to your specific needs.

This might help you with the holiday part.  Also not the posts by cactus_data.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23477598.html#a21767207

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 800 total points
ID: 38814811
I remember doing this for an international bank that had to find dates when banking institutions were open on the same day in all the countries involved in a transaction. We had lists of holidays by country. Who knew that some countries are closed on every full moon?

We have a commercial VBA module source code library, Total
Visual SourceBook, that has as one of its classes, Business Day Math: http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/modules/code/general_vba_vb6_date_and_time_cbusinessdatestable.htm

There are related Date/Time functions here which are free: http://www.fmsinc.com/Products/sourcebook/SampleCode.htm
0