Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print c# project

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Is there a easy way to print out all the code in a C# application without having to go to each object in solution explorer and print from there ?
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38811321
Perhaps a batch file?

for /R "C:\path\to\top\level\folder\containing\c-sharp\files" %c in (*.cs) do print "%c"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 38811409
Not sure what you mean by that ?

I was looking to print using Visual Studio
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jiangsheng earned 450 total points
ID: 38811485
The fearure is not built-in in Visual Studio, but you can write a macro in VBA to automate Visual Studio's API, provided you have a version that is automatable (sorry no Express edition) Check http://stackoverflow.com/questions/683759/visual-studio-printing-all-source-files-in-a-solution for a sample code.
0