[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VLOOKUP Calculation

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello,

I am trying to perform a lookup where I want to find the reference in column A and total the amounts in columns B or C. As you will see in my attached sample, I have a list of utilities in column A. In column B I have the cost and in Column C I have the amount paid.

In Column E I want to get the total cost for Electric and in Column F I want the total paid.

How do I find and total up all occurrences of Electric.

Thanks,

John
Util-Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:jpldpd
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38811277
That would be the function dsum and not vlookup
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38811278
you can just use SUMIF... see attachment 1.

or you can use SUMIFS on normalised data... see attachment 2.
Util-Sample.xlsx
Util-Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38811328
Try:

=SUMIFS(B$2:B$9,$A$2:$A$9,$E$1)

copied to next column
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpldpd
ID: 38811354
Hello Barman,

Thanks! One last question,  what if I wanted to include a date and look for all Utilities within a date range? For example I want a total of all bills from 01/01/2013 through 01/31/2013. Would that sill be a SUMIF?

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811432
to do between dates would for certain need to be SUMIFS

so like the attached
Util-Sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpldpd
ID: 38811487
Hello Barman,

Thanks!

John
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38811763
You are welcome John,

ATB
Steve.
0