[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server database is installed on a compressed drive. I want to decompress this drive

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have sql server 2000 database installed on compressed drive. i was recently made awaere that this is not supported so i want to decompress this drive.

I know have to uncheck the option 'compress this drive to save disk space' What other steps are required? What are the implications for the existing database? Will it affect it? Do i need to have sql services turned off while the decompression is in progress?
0
Comment
Question by:tntdatacentre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38811585
Please read details from thyis blog as it should help you.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sanchan/archive/2006/06/04/617585.aspx


Besides that here is what I would do: during downtime - when NO access and/or IO against the database:

1. Make sure you have a good FULL backup of the DB and all rest of DBs but not on the same server but in a safe location.
2. Stop at least SQL Server service and ideally all running SQL services

then decompress your drive, restart SQL and go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tntdatacentre
ID: 38811629
How would i know when the decompress is completed?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812044
Please see below and note that compact utility command will return a message when completed -

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=648
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38812768
Actually, it is the other way around:  The window titled "Applying Attributes ..." showing the progress will disappear when it is complete.  You will also notice that the color of the file names goes back to the default black.
0