?
Solved

Nortel Tasman SR 1002 reset

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Greetings!
We have two Nortal (Tasman) SR 1002 routers, and no access to the logins due to 'employment changes' at our company.  I am looking for direction as to resetting the two units to a factory reset.  Can I use the AUX port in the rear and terminal into the units?  At this point, we just need to get these reset so we can change the settings as we do not have the logins.

Thanks1
0
Comment
Question by:tyrrellica
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815084
It has been a while since I have been near Nortel routers but I don't think there is a reset to default button.

I also don't remember if you can remove the flash card from those, but if you can, if you delete the system.cfg file from the flash card, then at the next boot it will be back to factory defaults.

If you can get that far the default username and password are:
Username: admin
Password: setup
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815400
There are four ways to restore factory default configuration settings. Remember to reboot the router after performing any of the following procedures.
• Clear the contents of the system.cfg file
clear cfg_file system.cfg
• Delete the system.cfg file
rm system.cfg
• Rename and remove the system.cfg file
copy system.cfg system.bk
• Restore factory defaults
system reset-to-factory

After performing any of the above options, the system.cfg file no longer exists. Subsequently, a "file not found" error message is displayed upon rebooting the Secure Router. This message will not impact operation, and it should be ignored.

http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100121838

Alternatively if you have a console connection setup restart the router and send "Enter" as it boots - that should get you into the config OS, type "?" for a list of commands although I think "X" followed by Enter should prompt you to confirm a reset.


Edit: As Rick_O_Shay previously posted here (!) :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38815456
Thanks MASQUERAID, looks like your memory is better than mine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tyrrellica
ID: 38819932
Thanks guys!  Is it just a typical console cable do you recall?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38820023
The manual shows it as a straight through db-9 to db-9

Avaya-to-Terminal Console Cable (DB-9)
Avaya      Signal                   Direction Workstation
DCE                                                       DTE
Pin                                                       Pin
1       data carrier detect                <—             1
2       transmit data                      —>             2
3       receive data                      <—             3
4       data terminal ready       —>             4
5       signal ground                    <—>             5
6       data set ready                     <—             6
7       request to send               —>             7
8       clear to send                     <—             8
9       not used                                         9
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyrrellica
ID: 38820307
Cool, thanks Rick!
0