Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent SharePoint Server Name in URL

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,

In our environmnet we have personal/my sites disabled.  When you click on a user name it is redirected to Central Admin to view the GAL information.  However when a user click on a name the URL goes from http://companysite to http://servername:portnumber....  

Could some help explain how I can change that so it can go though a registered DNS rather than the server name?  Will a Alternate access mapping help for this?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DCKevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38811388
what do you mean by redirected to Central Admin your users have access to Central Admin.
.
How did you created the site, have you used hostheaders for the port being used and add in the DNS...
Alternate mapping can help but i hope your are not talking about changing the URL of Central Admin Site....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCKevin
ID: 38811692
Sorry.  Not Central Admin but a seperate web application that will pull the global address list.  

I'll try playing around with the AAM.  There hasn't been any hostheaders setup for the port.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 750 total points
ID: 38812399
Extend the web application in another zone with your required url and that should solve your problem.
Dont directly make a url entry in AAM settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCKevin
ID: 38828902
I haven't had a chance to follow through with this but think this will work once I get a chance to try it.
0