Solved

Access 2010 behaving strangely

Posted on 2013-01-23
12
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-04
Hi.

I have some issues with Access 2010. Can anyone help? Access refuses to let me delete some fields blaming it on relationships - however none of the fields in the table are linked either in the relationship view or in the query design view (the only query in the database).

It's a 32 bit running on 64 bit Windows 8.
0
Comment
Question by:EvertJor
  • 9
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
<Potentially stupid question>
Are these tables local to your Access app, or are they linked to another database, where there are relationships between tables that you can only delete in that database (i.e. not in Access)?

<ok questions>
If local tables, go to Relationships and import all tables, then manually delete all relationships.

If that doesn't work, in each table you're having differences with go into Table Design, click on each column and look at the Lookup tab.  If anything has a display control of Combo Box, you'll have to delete all the Row Sources, as they may be forcing the dependancy.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
I also an getting an error telling me that i'm trying to paste beyond the 255 row although i'm on row 10. Any advice? See attachment of both errors.Access-error-saving-table-and-er.pdf
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In case there are relationships (see above 2nd point), another approach would be to 'wash' the database by creating a blank database and importing all objects, being careful NOT to import any relationships.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
OK.The relationship view did not use to behave like that in the earlier versions of Access that I have used. They were always visible when I went into the Relationship view once the relationships were made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
So. Now in table design view I'm still unable to delete rows, but I don't get an error message.
When I mark a row and press delete there is a black line displayed for some milliseconds on the arrow. The row isn't deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
Display Control = (set as) Text box

Change to another control type and database then?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
Characters in some of the threads "here" are changing. How is that?

I mean - the correct
English grammar is changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
Do you use Google for grammar check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
I wrote: I'm getting an error

and you display:

an getting an error

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
Only local database.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Can you post a sample of this database that exhibits this issue?

Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Unhide any hidden database objects
10. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
11. Run the compact/Repair utility.
12. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
13. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
14. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
15. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EvertJor
Comment Utility
I've used this "washing procedure" many times before. However - in my environment it's quite time consuming to reconnect to all external database tables.
0