Solved

New Local Disk Showed Up.

Posted on 2013-01-23
13
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
So I have a
C:\ Drive Labeled OSDisk (C:)
D:\ Drive Labeled Recovery (D:)
So a new drive showed up a couple days ago it is called
Local Disk (Q:)  
When I look for it  on Explorer  Q:\Drive has no properties that work correctly in any of the tabs that are displayed.   I had downloaded some files from 3  Crucial flash drives before this errant Q: drive showed up.

I need to rid my PC of this drive.  How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Stuckhere
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 38811365
What does diskmanagement show? Is it possible you still have the USB disks connected?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
ID: 38811378
Try reconnecting the Flash Drive, then use "safely remove hardware."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38811449
USB is not connected
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38811497
Redo on installing each of the 3 flash drives  into two usb ports either of which could have used and ejecting each drive as allways. No luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38811695
How about rindi's question,

What does disk management show?


Does it show a Q drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38812265
Here's where pc knowledge is.  I don''t know where to find disk management.  I checked Control Panel, Device Manager,  and System.  If you will "hand hold" me I probably can follow along.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38812389
In the Control Panel,   Administrative Tools,    Computer Management,    then  Disk Management on the left.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/disk-management.htm

This will scan the local drives and list them for you.    If Q is listed, there is a "delete volume" option on a right-click.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38812475
Right click on my computer - manage - disk management.
Do you have card reader on this machine?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38813854
Q is generally a virtual drive resulting from the installation of server based applications. Any of that happened lately?

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38815819
No server based installs.  I just noticed that the mysterious Q:\ Drive has evaporated, gone.
So problem solved.  I just need to revue everyone input and dish out points.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38816190
The other thing which will do it is Office basic - the free one which comes preinstalled on new laptops.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38816983
I have Excel that came with this desktop.  The rest of my Office stuff OK and runs well on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38816996
Problem Solved. Thanks
0