Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Old UPS by APC

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
So old APC UPS no longer works battery died years ago.  It was cheaper to buy a new one than to send bateries back pay shipping both ways and pay for the UPS.
Todays question is will the old APC UPS still work as a surge protector?  This was a model 500.
Nobody buys 500's any more do they?
0
Comment
Question by:Stuckhere
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 400 total points
ID: 38811490
Have run into a similar issue, the UPS SHOULD still function as a surge protector but in the use of the UPS you may find non-graceful termination of the UPS in it's entirety because of the battery state, I've used a UPS like that for maybe a year and then it started just shutting straight off because of the dead battery. In this particular location there was a Smart-UPS 1500, after the batteries died upgraded to a Smart-UPS 3000, the 1500 was taken straight offline at battery death, the 3000 still had connections and after awhile started just powering off by itself I assume due to the dead batteries.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38813382
why not use a normal surge protector ?  they don't cost much
chances are you will get other problems also - from the old equipment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 38816987
U were first with the rigth answer.
0