Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Rpt sort by Page head label

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Using Access2000. My report is sorted by Bill number (qry).  Customer just has to have it sorted by contract name on  by clicking Page Header (label) too.
I donot want to create 2 queries and 2 reports. How this can be done with just one same report?
0
Comment
Question by:WTsuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jcrozier21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812026
Can you clarify? Hard to understand what your question is. If you just want to change the field that the report is grouped by try Allen's method http://allenbrowne.com/ser-33.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38813337
Access 2000 reports will not do that without closing and re-opening the report.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WTsuk
ID: 38815463
I crated Continuous Forms with sorted by Command button and passed case SORT value paramater into report.
0