Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook signature not showing up

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have an e mail field in my access database table. when i click on it it opens outlook's new e mail window for me where i can type my e mail and send it. only thing I am not seeing is that my signature is not showing up when i try to send e mail from access. if i open new e mail window from outlook my signature does show up without any issue. Its only from access that i cannot see my access. any idea what could i be missing.
0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCS707
ID: 38811645
Try to do a repair on outlook and the .pst and see what you get. You may have to reinstalled outlook also as a last resort. Make sure to save the .pst / profile.


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HA010075831.aspx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38811791
that is a normal behavior of outlook new message when created from VBA codes
Business card, signature and calendar are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratikshahse
ID: 38811802
is there a way to enable it?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811816
you need to write VBA codes to attach the signature.
0