Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribute files to user profiles at startup

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,

I am looking for a way to distribute pdf files from a network share to a user's local directory at startup.  

Adobe Acrobat saves and accesses custom stamps in the AppData folder located in the users profile.  I would like to distribute updated stamps to users from a central location or share.  

How can I set up a process to copy the contents of a network folder to each users local appdata folder at startup? I was considering a group policy that would execute a batch file (xcopy perhaps).  Not really sure how to go about it though.


Copy all PDF's:

From:  \\servname\share\stampsfolder

To
Windows 7
C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Acrobat\10.0\Stamps

Windows XP
C:\Documents and settings\yourname\Application Data\Adobe\Acrobat\9.0\Stamps
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811623
Have a look at Group Policy Preferences. You can add a preference for each file you wish to copy.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38811689
...alternatively use a logon script (NOT startup script because we need to use a variable that's not set before logon).

xcopy...source...%appdata%\Adobe\Acrobat\10.0\Stamps
GPPs are the preferred solution because they can be set to apply only once very easily, while a script requires extra lines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 38828504
Thanks very much.  Took a few days to work out everything but it is finally working well
0