?
Solved

Empty div not showing

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a div that is empty of content but does have a background image.  I would like the entire div to open so you can see the entire background image.

At the moment, it is not opening at all.

.index-amp	{
	width:50%;
	height:50%;
	left:0%;
	top:0%;
	float:left;
	clear:left;
	position:relative;
	background-image:url(../../img/items/index-amp-320.png);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	display:block;
	background-size:100%;
	z-index:0;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:dj_alik
dj_alik earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811596
if you set height in pixels  units it will  work.
also  check your background-image:url path.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811654
You do have to set a height if you want it to display. But if it's supposed to be empty then why not just place the image inside the div and avoid the background?
0